Business Migration

1. BUSINESS TALENT (PERMANENT) VISA (SUBCLASS 132)

Eligibility

You must:

  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • have assets of AUD 1.5 million and business turnover of AUD 3 million (Significant Business History stream) or
  • have funding of at least AUD 1 million from an Australian venture capital firm (Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream)

Length of stay

Permanently

2. BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SUBCLASS 188)

Eligibility

You must:

  • be nominated by an eligible government organisation
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • have experience in owning and operating a business (Business Innovation stream) or
  • have at least AUD 1.5 million to invest (Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD 5 million to invest (Significant Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD 15 million to invest (Premium Investor stream)
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

Length of stay

4 years and 3 months

3. BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT (PERMANENT) VISA (SUBCLASS 888)

Eligibility

You must:

  • hold a relevant stream of the subclass 188 visa or 444 visa
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or Austrade
  • have owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years (Business Innovation stream) or
  • have held a designated investment of AUD 1.5 million for 4 years (Investor stream) or
  • have held a complying investment of AUD 5 million for 4 years (Significant Investor stream) or
  • held a complying investment of AUD 15 million for 1 year (Premium Investor stream)
  • meet additional financial and other requirements of the same stream of this visa

Length of stay

Permanently