Graduate Visa – Temporary

1. TEMPORARY GRADUATE VISA (SUBCLASS 485)

Eligibility

You must:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • hold an eligible visa
  • have a recent qualification in a CRICOS-registered course
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

The qualification must either:

  • relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (Graduate Work stream)
  • be a higher education degree (Post-Study Work stream)

Length of stay

  • Graduate Work stream – 18 months
  • Post-Study Work stream – 2 to 4 years

2. SKILLED—RECOGNISED GRADUATE VISA (SUBCLASS 476)

Eligibility

You must:

  • be under 31 years of age
  • have completed an engineering degree at a recognised institution in the past 2 years
  • not have been the primary visa holder of a subclass 476 or 485 visa

Length of stay

18 months