Parent Category Visas

PARENT CATEGORY VISAS (SUBCLASS 103, 173, 143, 804, 884 AND 864)

Eligibility

You might be eligible for this visa if:

  • you have a child who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • your child has been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years before you lodge your visa application
  • you have a sponsor
  • you meet the Balance of family test criteria
  • you meet health and character requirements

Length of stay

  • for up to 2 years as a temporary resident, or
  • permanently