Partner (Spouse) Visa

Partners or prospective spouses of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia.

Partner category migration may apply to:

  • People intending to get married;
  • Married (de jure) partners; or
  • De Facto partners (including those in a same-sex relationships).

1. PARTNER VISA (SUBCLASS 820 AND 801)

Eligibility

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. This means you must have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years of age. You must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months

Length of stay

  • on the temporary 820 visa, you can stay until a decision is made on your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801)
  • on the permanent 801 visa, you can stay permanently

2. PARTNER VISA (SUBCLASS 309 AND 100)

Eligibility

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. This means you must have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years of age. You must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.

Length of stay

  • on Subclass 309 Visa, you can stay until a decision is made about your permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 100)
  • on Subclass 100 Visa, you can stay permanently