The Ultimate Guide To Australian General Skilled Migration Points System 1

The Ultimate Guide To Australian General Skilled Migration Points System 2

Australia is seeking and hunting global talent via its comprehensive skilled migrant program. This is primarily because the Australian economy is booming, and the continent hasn’t faced any downhill macro-economic indicators in the past years.

The Australian government draws, drafts and enhances the General Skilled Migration visa system as per needs of the industries and the demand / supply of trained human capital availability. However, apart from these general criterions, the other norms of the Australian immigration are governed by normal Australian immigration laws and statutes. The Australian skilled migration policy is based on a transparent point system. The Australian general skilled migration program overrode all worker immigration visa regimes during 2012 – 2013.

The current Australia skilled immigration system has 3 distinctive visa subclasses. Each subclass has its own eligibility criteria.

The visa classes and their features are as under:

The visa classes content has been sourced directly from the specialized immigration website of the Australian Government’s Home Affairs Department https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au. Please expect omissions, addition and subtraction as the content’s authority is with the above mentioned and linked department.

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

Points tested stream

  • This visa lets invited workers with skills we need live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.

Eligibility

  • You don’t need a sponsor or nominator
  • You must be invited to apply
  • You must be under 45 to be invited

Stay

  • Permanently

Cost

  • From AUD 4,045

Source: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/skilled-independent-189

Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190)

This visa lets nominated skilled workers live and work in Australia as permanent residents.

Eligibility:
You must:

  • Have an occupation on the relevant skilled list
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • Be invited to apply for this visa
  • Satisfy the points test

Stay
Permanently
Cost
From AUD 4,045

Source: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/skilled-nominated-190#Overview

Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 494)

Employer Sponsored stream
This visa enables regional employers to address identified labour shortages within their region by sponsoring skilled workers where employers can’t source an appropriately skilled Australian worker
Eligibility:
You must

  • Be nominated to work in an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have at least 3 years relevant work experience in your nominated occupation
  • Have a relevant skills assessment, unless an exemption applies
  • Work only for your sponsor or associated entity, unless an exemption applies
  • Be under 45 years of age, unless an exemption applies
  • Meet minimum standards of English language proficiency

Stay
5 Years
Cost:
From AUD 4,045

Source: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/skilled-employer-sponsored-regional-494/employer-sponsored-stream

Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 491)

This is a provisional visa. It is for skilled workers who want to live and work in regional Australia.
Eligibility:
You must

  • Be nominated to apply by a state or territory government agency, or an eligible relative must sponsor you
  • Have an occupation on a relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • Be invited to apply
  • Satisfy the points test

Stay
5 Years
Cost
From AUD 4,045

Source: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/skilled-work-regional-provisional-491/application

From 15 November 2019 the invited pathway visa will be closed to new applications. For more information see: Recent changes (Recent Changes hyperlink to https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/what-we-do/skilled-migration-program/recent-changes)

Your Expression of Interest or EoI for any subclass of the General Skilled Migration to Australia via Skillselect is only acceptable on achieving 65 points. In some cases, the applicant underscoring on the points table might lodge an EOI, however, this still won’t make her eligible for the invitation to apply for the visa under this visa regime.

In order to get an Australian general skilled migration visa grant, the applicants’ skills should be a part of the official “Skilled Occupation List” or the SOL. This list is compiled by the Australian Government in collaboration with the labour market stake holders and is enhanced based on the demands of the industry and new skills requirements. The extensive SOL can be found here.

You can read our complete guide on the 491 visas, its benefits, features and eligibility criterion by checking out our complete 491 Visa guide posted here.

The points system for the Australian General Skilled Migration depends on multiple factors. These factors are listed below:

  • Age
  • English Language Ability
  • Overseas Employment
  • Australian Employment
  • Education Qualifications
  • Australian Study
  • Nomination/Sponsorship

There are some other factors as well and carry their own points as well. Following is the list of the other factors that contribute points to an application.

  • Credentialed community language (NAATI)
  • Study and live in Regional Australia or in a low population growth metropolitan area for at least 2 academic years
  • Partner Skills (basic requirements and skill assessment)
  • Professional Year completed in Australia – for a period totalling at least 1 year in the 4 years before the day invited to apply

Here is the detailed points table. You can take a printout of the table and do a self-assessment to see if you are eligible for skilled migration to Australia.

The Points-table below is just for reference purpose and the Australian authorities may alter them frequently. This points table has been updated to the latest version as released from the relevant immigration authorities.

Australian PR Points Table

The Australian general skilled visa points system is easy to understand. However, in order to make your EoI stand-out and have a real chance of procuring an invitation, it is advised to consult with a qualified and registered Australian immigration lawyer or consultant. They will be able to lodge your application more effectively because of their extensive knowledge and experience on the subject. BMS Australia takes pride in having a team of the best Australian immigration attorneys with a very high success ratio. Click here to inquire now about the immigration consultation services being offered by BMS Australian.

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | © BMSMigration 2019

logo-footer